CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N4:410
[…] 8470.10-8471.50 A change to subheading 8470.10 through 8471.50 from any subheading within that group or from heading 8473, provided that the change is not the result of a simple assembly; or A change to subheading 8470.10 through 8471.50 from any other subheading outside that group, except from heading 8473.

Since the POS terminal does not undergo the aforementioned tariff shift in Mexico, the rule is not met. Proceeding through the 19 CFR 102.11 hierarchy, 19 CFR 102.11(b)(1) tells us that “The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good”. The single item that imparts the essential character is the POS terminal and the country of origin of said machine is China. Therefore, the country of origin of the subject merchandise is China.